Sports

FRIDAY SPORTS
APR 28

(ROCKDALE)–THE ROCKDALE LADY TIGER GOLF TEAM IS MAKING THEIR

3RD CONSECUTIVE TRIP TO THE STATE TOURNAMENT.

THE LADY TIGERS WON THE CLASS 3-A REGION 3

TOURNAMENT AT BRENHAM WIT A 2 DAY TOTAL OF 736, BEATING

2ND PLACE CAMERON BY 10 STROKES. KEENE IS 3RD.

LYNDY LAURRELL SHOT A FIRST ROUND 86 AND WAS RED

HOT IN THE 2ND ROUND, FIRING A 2ND ROUND 78. SHE FINISHED

AS INDIVIDUAL SILVER MEDALIST WITH A 2 DAY TOTAL OF

164. ANNIE HASSELBACH SHOT A FIRST ROUND 87 AND A 2ND

ROUND 89 FOR A TOTAL OF 176. EVE KING SHOT 86 IN THE

FIRST ROUND AND 97 IN THE 2ND FOR A TOTAL OF 183. GRACEY

BURNS SHOT 108 IN THE FIRST ROUND AND 114 IN THE 2ND

FOR A TOTAL OF 222. TRINADY JOSLIN SHOT 99 IN THE FIRST

ROUND AND 120 IN THE 2ND ROUND FOR A TOTAL OF

219.

LYNDY LAURRELL HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REPEAT AS

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPION IN CLASS 3-A.

THE LADY TIGER GOLF TEAM JOINS THE TIGER BOYS,

WHO CLINCHED A STATE TOURNAMENT EARLIER THIS WEEK.

THE TIGER BOYS ARE BACK IN THE STATE TOURNAMENT

AFTER A ONE YEAR ABSENCE.

ROCKDALE TIGER AND LADY TIGER TRACK ATHLETES

ARE PREPARING FOR THE REGIONAL TRACK MEET IN WACO

THIS WEEKEND. THE REGIONAL MEET WILL BE TODAY AND

SATURDAY AT CLYDE HART TRACK AND FIELD STADIUM IN

WACO.

THE ROCKDALE TIGER BOYS TRACK TEAM HAS ITS

EYES SET ON DEFENDING ITS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. THE

TIGERS PLACED 2ND IN THE AREA MEET AT CAMERON LAST

WEEK WITH 98 TOTAL POINTS.

REGIONAL QUALIFIERS INCLUDE GAVIN YOUNG WHO

PLACED 2ND IN THE POLE VAULT, JAQUALYN CRAWFORD WHO

WAS FIRST IN THE 100 METER DASH AND FIRST IN THE LONG

JUMP, DAVION FORD WHO WAS FIRST IN THE 200 METER

DASH AND FIRST IN THE TRIPLE JUMP, AND TRISTON RAMOS

WHO WAS FIRST IN THE 200. THE BOYS 400 METER RELAY TEAM

OF RAMOS, FORD, DAVID FRANKLIN AND CRAWFORD PLACED

FIRST IN AREA AND THE BOYS 800 METER RELAY TEAM OF

RAMOS, DYLAN DAVID, CRAWFORD AND FORD ALSO FINISHED

FIRST IN AREA, SO BOTH WILL ADVANCE TO REGIONALS.

FOR THE LADY TIGERS, REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

INCLUDE ZHARIA MERCER WHO WAS FIRST IN THE 100 METER

DASH AND 3RD IN THE 200, PAYTON MILLER WHO WAS 4TH IN

THE 100 METER HURDLES, AND THE 400 METER RELAY TEAM OF

SHARICE BOYD, MERCER, LEXI BAGGERLY AND FRANCES KING

WHO FINISHED 3RD.

THE MILANO LADY EAGLE SOFTBALL TEAM WILL

ADVANCE IN THE PLAYOFFS. THE LADY EAGLES BLEW OUT

FLATONIA 16 TO ONE IN 5 INNINGS IN THE BI-DISTRICT

ROUND OF THE PLAYOFFS AT GIDDINGS HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY NIGHT.

THE LADY EAGLES GOT ROLLING IN THE BOTTOM OF

THE FIRST WITH 3 RUNS, HIGHLIGHTED BY A 2 RUN R-B-I

DOUBLE BY CASHLYNE BLAKE. NAOMI GRAHAM LED OFF

THE INNING WITH A SINGLE, MADISON WESTBROOK GOT

ON WITH AN INFIELD BUNT SINGLE, AND BLAKE BROUGHT

THEM HOME. ALL 3 BATTERS AT THE TOP OF THE ORDER

WOULD GET ON BASE AND WOULD SCORE IN THE FIRST

2 INNINGS FOR THE LADY EAGLES.

THE LADY EAGLES ADDED 5 RUNS IN THE BOTTOM

OF THE 2ND, FORCING DEFENSIVE ERRORS FROM

FLATONIA AS THE LADY EAGLES EXECUTED THEIR SMALL

BALL ATTACK AND THEIR RUNNING GAME. AFTER GOING

SCORELESS IN THE 3RD, THE LADY EAGLES POURED IT ON

WITH 9 RUNS SCORED. FLATONIA MANAGED A RUN IN THE

3RD BUT THEY COULD NOT KEEP PACE WITH THE LADY

EAGLES.

MILANO LADY EAGLE HEAD COACH AMANDA KEEN

SAYS THE LADY EAGLES EXECUTED WELL, WHICH WAS

SIGNIFICANT…

“WE WERE ABLE TO EXECUTE WHEN WE NEEDED TO.

WE WERE REALLY WORRIED ABOUT THE PITCHING DIFFERENCE

THAT WE’VE SEEN LATELY. WE WERE ABLE TO MAKE THE

ADJUSTMENTS, AND BE AGGRESSIVE ON THE BASES. THAT

MADE A BIG DIFFERENCE IN THIS GAME.”

THE LADY EAGLES WILL FACE SNOOK IN THE AREA

ROUND OF THE PLAYOFFS, WITH DETAILS TO BE ANNOUNCED.

Comments are closed.